IUPESM IFMBE IOMP CSBME CMAJEP CSFM


Programme in Details

Preliminary programme (subject of change)

Sunday, June 03, 2018 14:00 – 15:45

Forum Hall
OPENING CEREMONY / PRESIDENT´S WELCOME ADDRESS / PRESIDENT´S PLENARY PRESENTATIONS
  • Official opening Congress - president IUPESM                                                                              
  • President´s IFMBE, IOMP, CAMP, CSBMEMI Welcome Addresses
  • IUPESM, IFMBE, IOMP President´s Plenary Speech
P2
ID: 947
PRESIDENT'S PLENARY PAPER: Global distribution of medical physicists, their growth over the past 50 years and future development
Slavik Tabakov
P3
ID: 1355
PRESIDENT'S PLENARY PAPER: Inovations in medicine- the role of medical physicists and biomedical engineers
Kin Yin Cheung
P1
ID: 1936
PRESIDENT'S PLENARY PAPER: Engineering Innovations for Future Healthcare
James Goh

Sunday, June 03, 2018 15:45 – 16:00

Forum Hall
Break

Sunday, June 03, 2018 16:00 – 18:30

Forum Hall
PLENARY LECTURES INVITED SPEAKERS / AWARDS CEREMONY

Professor Uwe Oelfke (United Kingdom)
Improving clinical outcomes of adaptive cancer therapies with radiation: Strategies,technologies and challenges

Professor Russell Ritenour (United States of America)
Physicists and Engineer´s Interaction with Physicians in Medical Imaging 

Awards Ceremony

  • IUPESM Award of Merit in Medical Physics 2018
  • IUPESM Award of Merit in Biomedical Engineering 2018                                                                                 
  • IFMBE Vladamir Zworykin Award
  • IFMBE Otto Schmidt Award
  • IFMBE John Hopps Award     
  • IFMBE Laura Bassi Award
  • IOMP Maria Sklodowska-Curie Award
  • IOMP Harold Johns Medal

Sunday, June 03, 2018 18:30 – 19:30

Forum Hall
WELCOME COCKTAIL - Exhibition Area

Monday, June 04, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

Club E
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Marie Davídková

SE-019
ID: 1550
Spatio-temporal aspects of DNA damage and repair upon action of ionizing radiations of different types
Martin Falk

Monday, June 04, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

Terrace 2B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Irena Koniarová

SE-016
ID: 1541
Developing clinically oriented physics learning outcomes for healthcare professionals: a multi-stakeholder consensus based approach
Carmel J. Caruana

Monday, June 04, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

South Hall 2B
Educational lecture MP - John M. Boone (Image quality CT)

Chairs: Ioannis Sechopoulos

Monday, June 04, 2018 08:00 – 09:00

Club C
IOMP School - Session on IOMP Project “History of Medical Physics”

Chairs: Slavik Tabakov, Magdalena Stoeva

Presentation 1
Presentation Title: Session on IOMP Project "History of Medical Physics"
Speaker Name: Slavik Tabakov
Speaker Affiliation: IOMP President

Presentation 2
Presentation Title:
Speaker Name: Perry Sprawls
Speaker Affiliation: Sprawls.org

Presentation 3
Presentation Title:
Speaker Name: KY Cheung
Speaker Affiliation: IOMP History Sub-Com Chair

Monday, June 04, 2018 08:30 – 10:30

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-034
ID: 1857
Evolution and Innovation in X-ray Tomographic Imaging Driven by Applications
Xiaochuan Pan

Monday, June 04, 2018 08:30 – 10:30

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME
SE-050
ID: 1913
Additive manufacturing in medicine
Radovan Hudak

Monday, June 04, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

Club B
IOMP School - IOMP-AAPM joint session 1

Chairs: John Damilakis, Mahadevappa Mahesh

Presentation 1
Presentation Title: Doses and Risks
Speaker Name: John Damilakis
Speaker Affiliation: IOMP ETC Chair

Presentation 2
Presentation Title: Dose Optimization Strategies
Speaker Name: Mahadevappa Mahesh

Presentation 3
Presentation Title: Dose Management Systems
Speaker Name: Virginia Tsapaki

Monday, June 04, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

Club C
IOMP School - Dosimetric Challenges of Photon Brachytherapy in Terms of Absorbed Dose to Water

Chairs: Golam Abu Zakaria

Dosimetric Challenges of Photon Brachytherapy in Terms of Absorbed Dose to Water

Golam Abu Zakaria

Monday, June 04, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

Club D
SS-19 The status of Bioengineering, Biomedical Engineering and Clinical Engineering Education in Latin America. “ Curriculum, Accreditation, Innovation and Research”

Chairs: Martha Lucía Zequera Díaz, Luis Miguel Zamudio Fuentes

S-101
ID: 867
Accreditation of Biomedical Engineering careers in Latin America: quality standards, quality practice, quality outcomes
Virginia Ballarin
S-103
ID: 1016
Innovative biosensor of circulating breast cancer cells; a potential tool in latin America oncology rooms
Cesar Gonzalez
S-104
ID: 1312
The First Latin American Joint Summer School “Emerging Technologies to Support Health Care and Independent Living”
Martha Lucia Zequera Diaz
S-105
ID: 1456
How to Motivate young Students to Pursue a Research Thesis on Mathematical Medicine.
Luis Miguel Zamudio Fuentes
S-106
ID: 1468
The new model of health care in Mexico as an opportunity for the incorporation of Clinical Engineering
Elliot Vernet

Monday, June 04, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

Terrace 2B
MT5 - BME and MP Education, Training and Professional Development (MP)

Chairs: Carmel J. Caruana, Irena Koniarová

T05-033
ID: 501
Public-private partnership strategy in acquiring facilities for radiotherapy services and for education and training of medical physicists in southern Philippines
Angelina Bacala
T05-049
ID: 887
Medical Physics: work force challenges for the Republic of Moldova
Hustuc Alexandru
T05-021
ID: 1293
Medical physics education and training in mefomp countries
Ibrahim Duhaini
T05-036
ID: 1412
Overseeing the growth of medical physics: the Indonesian case
Supriyanto Pawiro

Monday, June 04, 2018 09:15 – 12:00

Club A
IAMBE Early Career Award Presentations
T02-017
ID: 1896
Optimal 3D and multicolor localization microscopy by point-spread-function engineering
Yoav Shechtman
T03-014
ID: 1895
The Repertoire of Mutational Signatures in Human Cancer
Ludmil Alexandrov
T05-031
ID: 1905
Human-centered surgical robotics with continuum, compliance, collaboration, and cognition
Hongliang Ren

Monday, June 04, 2018 11:00 – 11:45

South Hall 2B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Jenia Vassileva

SE-007
ID: 1437
Establishment of clinical DRLs: The European experience
John Damilakis

Monday, June 04, 2018 11:00 – 12:00

Club C
MT19 - Radiation Oncology Physics and Systems

Chairs: Josef Novotný, Charles Bloch

T19-076
ID: 475
Develop a fast non-coplanar IMRT treatment plan optimization system for a robotic radiosurgery system
Yongbao Li
T19-069
ID: 164
Treatment planning and dose prescription incorporating spatial uncertainty for lung SABR
James L Bedford
T19-086
ID: 935
Dosimetric comparison of non-coplanar VMAT plans on CT and MRCT for SRS patients: a retrospective study
Arivarasan Ilamurugu
T19-019
ID: 269
Dosimetric investigation of a novel gamma ray system for SRS and SBRT
Lili Chen

Monday, June 04, 2018 11:00 – 12:00

Club E
IUPESM Awardees Presentation Session

Chairs: KY Cheung

Monday, June 04, 2018 11:00 – 12:00

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-015
ID: 1536
Technologies to capture real world use of assistive devices
Laurence Kenney

Monday, June 04, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

Terrace 2A
MT5 - BME and MP Education, Training and Professional Development (BME)

Chairs: Jaromir Cmiral, Tatjana Welzer

T05-024
ID: 1407
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Future Needs of Biomedical Engineering Education
Alberto Corrias
T05-030
ID: 1358
Accreditation of biomedical engineering programmes in universities
Min Wang
T05-035
ID: 1396
What can be expected from a week-long, student visit from Boston University to a developing nation, Peru?
Fiza Shaukat
T05-051
ID: 1718
Healthcare Technology Management Education and the Automation in Healthcare System
Abdelbaset Khalaf
T05-047
ID: 1845
Cultural aspects in technology enhanced education
Tatjana Welzer

Monday, June 04, 2018 11:00 – 13:00

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME
T18-005
ID: 369
The supportability of medical devices
Michael Capuano

Monday, June 04, 2018 12:00 – 12:30

South Hall 2B
MT6 - Patient Safety

Chairs: Jenia Vassileva

T06-015
ID: 1342
Elaboration of New NDRLs as part of Third National Patient Dose Survey in Diagnostic Radiology in Bulgaria
Asen Dimov
T06-034
ID: 963
Local dose survey on pediatric multi-detector CT: a preliminary result
Lukmanda Evan Lubis

Monday, June 04, 2018 12:00 – 13:00

Club A
Health Informatics Panel Discussion

Monday, June 04, 2018 12:00 – 13:00

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-039
ID: 1875
Medical Device Safety
Alan Murray

Monday, June 04, 2018 12:30 – 14:00

South Hall 2A
Lunch Break

Monday, June 04, 2018 12:45 – 13:45

North Hall
Symposium Elekta - Innovation in advanced Radiation Medicine

Session 1 Optimizing Cone Beam CT guided radiotherapy

Prof Marcel Van Herk PhD, Chair of Radiotherapy Physics, University of Manchester and The Christie Hospital, UK

 

Session 2 MR guided RT from Vision to Reality

Prof. Uwe Oelfke, PhD, Royal Marsden Hospital, UK

 

Session 3 Revolution in planning and treatment delivery:  High Definition Dynamic Radiosurgery HDRS

Roberto Pellegrini, Director Clinical Marketing, Elekta

Monday, June 04, 2018 13:00 – 14:30

Terrace 2B
IOMP Awardees Presentations

Chairs: Slavik Tabakov

Monday, June 04, 2018 13:30 – 15:30

Club A
IFMBE Council of Societies (CoS) Meeting

Monday, June 04, 2018 14:00 – 14:45

North Hall
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Irena Koniarová

SE-041
ID: 1877
NTCP models
Arjen van der Schaaf

Monday, June 04, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

Club B
MT13 - Micro- and Nanosystems, Active Implants, Biosensors

Chairs: Bohuslav Rezek, Miloš Nesládek

T13-005
ID: 721
Synthesis and Characterization of Fluorescent Gold Nanoclusters as Free Radical Scavengers
Cheng-An Lin
T13-010
ID: 1477
Challenges and benefits of mobile sensors applications for the purposes of diagnostics, therapy and self-management
Galina Ivanova
T13-039
ID: 60
Rapid disease screening with a self-driving bead-based biosensor
Han-Sheng Chuang
T13-044
ID: 1537
DNA microfluidic biosensor using NV centre charge state detection in diamond
Marie Krecmarova
T13-048
ID: 1796
Self-assembled polysulfone nanoparticles using microfluidic chip
Ming Ni

Monday, June 04, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

Club C
SS-37 Medical Physics for World Benefit: A Volunteer Organization in Support of Medical Physics in Challenging Environments

Chairs: Jacob (Jake) Van Dyk, Yakov Pipman

S-172
ID: 1920
Why Medical Physics for World Benefit (MPWB)?
Jacob (Jake) Van Dyk
S-169
ID: 1911
Current Status of Medical Physics for World Benefit (MPWB)
Yakov Pipman
S-170
ID: 1914
How can you participate in MPWB activities?
Robert Jeraj
S-171
ID: 1915
Open syllabus for medical physics residents
Parminder Basran

Monday, June 04, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

Club H
MT6 - Patient Safety

Chairs: Melissa Martin, Virginia Tsapaki

T06-001
ID: 919
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Skin injuries in interventional procedures: What the Medical Physicist needs to know
Virginia Tsapaki
T06-038
ID: 1776
Acceptable quality dose (AQD) in CT dose optimization: Croatian multi-center study
Dario Faj

Monday, June 04, 2018 14:00 – 16:00

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-035
ID: 1864
Biomechanics of the cell - experiments and mathematical modelling
Matěj Daniel

Monday, June 04, 2018 14:00 – 16:00

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME
SE-020
ID: 1556
How NOT to write a manuscript that cannot be published
Karel Roubik

Monday, June 04, 2018 14:00 – 18:00

South Hall 1A
Educational Course BME - NOT in the Congress Venue! Address: Salmovská 3, Prague

Center for Advanced Preclinical Imaging - Invitation to Hands-On Workshop

Center for Advanced Preclinical Imaging (CAPI) First Faculty of Medicine, Charles University in Prague

SE-040
ID: 1876
Center for Advanced Preclinical Imaging - Invitation to Hands-On Workshop
Pavla Francová

Monday, June 04, 2018 15:00 – 15:30

North Hall
MT19 - Radiation Oncology Physics and Systems

Chairs: Arjen van der Schaaf, Penelope Jeggo

T19-099
ID: 48
Assessment of radiation induced pneumonitis in breast cancer patients using a radiobiological model
Mohammad Hadi Gholami
T19-072
ID: 279
Estimation of normal tissue complication probability parameters for rectum and bladder after carbon ion therapy for uterus cancer
Mai Fukahori

Monday, June 04, 2018 15:30 – 16:00

South Hall 2A
Networking Break

Monday, June 04, 2018 16:00 – 16:45

Club B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Miroslav Pinak

SE-044
ID: 1880
The use of Monte Carlo simulations to optimise new detector designs
Susanna Guatelli

Monday, June 04, 2018 16:00 – 16:45

Terrace 2B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Hugo de las Heras Gala

SE-037
ID: 1873
The use of Fourier metrics for quality control of x-ray imaging systems: MTF and the assessment of sharpness
Nicholas Marshall

Monday, June 04, 2018 16:00 – 16:45

South Hall 2B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Martin Soukup

SE-014
ID: 1535
The radiobiology of particle radiotherapy
Kevin Prise

Monday, June 04, 2018 16:00 – 17:00

Club D
MT7 - Accreditation and Certification

Chairs: Jaromír Cmíral

T07-003
ID: 943
Uniforming the route around CE issues in healthcare institutions in the Netherlands
Herke Jan Noordmans
T07-009
ID: 712
Strategic approach to paternity test laboratory accreditation with a compliance of ISO 17025 standard
Berina Alić
T07-010
ID: 1461
Documentation template for the usability engineering process for medical devices
Daniel Scherer

Monday, June 04, 2018 16:00 – 17:00

Club E
SS-35 Radiation exposure monitoring and tracking

Chairs: Madan Rehani, Jenia Vassileva

S-161
ID: 1625
Patient radiation exposure and dose tracking: An overview
Madan Rehani
S-162
ID: 1632
Using patient dose monitoring for optimization in diagnostic radiology
Jenia Vassileva
S-163
ID: 1636
Slovakian experience in tracking of patient’s radiation doses
Dušan Šalát
S-164
ID: 1640
IT means for automatic patient exposure data monitoring
Annalisa Trianni

Monday, June 04, 2018 16:00 – 18:00

Terrace 2A
MT5 - BME and MP Education, Training and Professional Development

Chairs: Irena Koniarová, Libor Judas

T05-002
ID: 1546
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Professional development through e-learning: A walkthrough of the AAPM Online Learning Center
Charles Bloch
T05-050
ID: 1557
Medical physics professional development in Nepal: current situation and challenges
Surendra Chand
T05-029
ID: 1471
Five Years of International Day of Medical Physics Celebration in Ghana – The Experience
Stephen Inkoom
T05-038
ID: 1647
The Professional Master Degree on Medical Physics in Brazil, a Novel Experience
Carlos E. De Almeida
T05-016
ID: 922
The importance of history of Medical Physics in MP education and training
Ricardo Terini
T05-025
ID: 1429
A global leadership and mentoring programme for medical physicists
Kwan Hoong Ng

Monday, June 04, 2018 16:30 – 19:30

Forum Hall
IUPESM Presentation of 2024 bids

Monday, June 04, 2018 17:00 – 18:00

Club E
SS-36 Radiation protection of women in childbearing age

Chairs: Jenia Vassileva

S-165
ID: 1630
Status of radiation protection in pregnancy and breastfeeding
Jenia Vassileva
S-166
ID: 1633
Managing pregnant and lactating patients and staff in nuclear medicine
Sören Mattsson
S-167
ID: 1635
Foetal dosimetry in medical imaging
John Damilakis
S-168
ID: 1641
Protecting pregnant workers in interventional radiology
Mahadevappa Mahesh

Monday, June 04, 2018 17:00 – 18:00

Terrace 2B
MT20 - Dosimetry and radiation protection

Chairs: Hugo de las Heras Gala, Nicholas Marshall

T01-095
ID: 615
Studying the impact of tube performance on system image quality for interventional cardiology X-ray systems
Michiel Dehairs
T01-096
ID: 1783
Objective measurement of focal spot size and spatial resolution for general radiography using a real-time focus meter slit analysis
Merry Jaine Ortillo
T01-087
ID: 230
CT spectrometry with a portable Compton spectrometer with stationary and moving tube
Ricardo Terini
T04-048
ID: 1067
Calibration and validation of a Monte Carlo framework for general radiology
An Dedulle

Monday, June 04, 2018 17:00 – 18:00

South Hall 2B
MT22 - Biological Effects of Ionizing Radiation

Chairs: K. Pachnerova Brabcova, Ivan Kempson

T22-025
ID: 76
Transfer of minibeam radiation therapy into a small animal irradiator
Yolanda Prezado
T22-012
ID: 75
Glioma tumor control effectiveness after proton minibeam radiation therapy
Yolanda Prezado
T21-015
ID: 1062
Preferential sensitization of S-phase cells with gold nanoparticles
Ivan Kempson

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

Club E
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Tomáš Veselský

SE-051
ID: 1917
Small field dosimetry in radiotherapy
Hugo Palmans

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

Club H
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Kevin Prise

SE-036
ID: 1865
Biophysical modelling of radiation-induced cell death and chromosome damage, with applications for hadrontherapy
Francesca Ballarini

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

Terrace 2B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Annalisa Trianni

SE-047
ID: 1892
Artificial intelligence and big data in future medical imaging – what could be expected?
Carlo Cavedon

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 08:00 – 09:15

Club C
IOMP SCHOOL - Radiation Safety Culture in Healthcare (Joint session of IOMP-WHO-IAEA-IRPA)

Chairs: Madan Rehani, Maria Perez

Presentation 1
Presentation Title: Overview of Radiation Safety Culture in Healthcare
Speaker Name: Madan Rehani
Speaker Affiliation: Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School and IOMP

Presentation 2
Presentation Title: IRPA Actions on Radiation Safety Culture
Speaker Name: Bernard Le Guen
Speaker Affiliation: IRPA Executive Office, Paris, France

Presentation 3
Presentation Title: Conclusions of 5 joint workshops held in different region regions
Speaker Name: Maria Perez
Speaker Affiliation: WHO, Geneva

Presentation 4
Presentation Title: IAEA's Actions on Radiation Safety Culture
Speaker Name:  Debbie Gilley
Speaker Affiliation: IAEA, Vienna

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 08:00 – 09:30

Terrace 2A
IFMBE Special Session on Education and Accreditation (SS-13)

Chairs: Siew-Lok Toh

S-068
ID: 1325
Harmonisation of BME programs: guidelines and limitations
Nicolas Pallikarakis
S-069
ID: 1595
Quality assurance of engineering education through Washington Accord outcomes-based accreditation framework
Kai Sang Lock
S-070
ID: 1703
CE/BME Accreditation Linking to BME Education in Taiwan
Kang-Ping Lin
S-071
ID: 1918
Development and Improvement of Engineering Education in Europe: a Drive in Engineering Education to Meet Future Challenges
Lenka Lhotska

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 08:00 – 12:30

South Hall 1B
IOMP Council 1 / IOMP GA / IOMP Council 2

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 08:30 – 09:45

Club B
SS-11 Context-driven BME Interventions in Limited Resources Settings

Chairs: Leandro Pecchia, Timo Jamsa

S-060
ID: 1683
IFMBE Clinical Engineering Division project for Training in lower income settings
Ernesto Iadanza
S-061
ID: 1811
Resilience of Medical Devices in lower-income settings
Leandro Pecchia
S-062
ID: 1533
Clinical Engineers and ethical committees in Italy, a national survey
Stefano Bergamasco
S-063
ID: 1534
Safety and efficacy of new and innovative medical technology
David Watson
S-099
ID: 1417
Collaborative solutions for safe design of needs based medical devices
Arti Ahluwalia

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 08:30 – 10:30

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-003
ID: 1354
Electronic devices can motivate patients during rehabilitation
Ákos Jobbágy

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 08:30 – 10:30

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME
SE-024
ID: 1628
Introduction to equation-based modeling and simulation with Modelica and OpenModelica with focus on physiology modeling using Physiolibrary - Part 1
Jiří Kofránek

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

Club A
IOMP School - IOMP-AAPM joint session 2

Chairs: Cynthia McCollough, Mahadevappa Mahesh

Presentation 1
Presentation Title: Breast Tomosynthesis
Speaker Name: Ioannis Sechopoulos
Speaker Affiliation: IOMP

Presentation 2
Presentation Title: PET-CT or PET-MR
Speaker Name: Habib Zaidi
Speaker Affiliation: Habib Zaidi

Presentation 3
Presentation Title: Spectral CT
Speaker Name: Cynthia McCollough
Speaker Affiliation: AAPM

Presentation 4
Presentation Title: Flat Panel Detector Fluoroscopy
Speaker Name: Mahadevappa Mahesh
Speaker Affiliation: AAPM

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

Club H
MT12 - Diagnostic and Therapeutic Instrumentation

Chairs: Ivan Tomasic

T12-003
ID: 180
Impedance spectroscopy method to detect pelvic floor muscle damage – a feasibility study
Marcel Młyńczak
T12-004
ID: 191
Cardiorespiratory profiling during simulated moon mission
Marcel Młyńczak
T12-006
ID: 456
Measuring glucoselevel non-invasively using bio-impedance technique
Kamran Hameed
T12-008
ID: 588
Skin-penetrating microelectrode arrays as a minimally invasive device for cutaneous melanoma diagnosis
Nick Hong Seng Lee

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

Terrace 2B
IOMP SCHOOL - New aspects of medical physics in radiation oncology and imaging

Chairs: Golam Abu Zakaria

New aspects of medical physics in radiation oncology and imaging

Golam Abu Zakaria

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 09:30 – 10:30

Club C
IOMP SCHOOL - Quality control for CBCT devices according to EFOMP-ESTRO-IAEA

Chairs: Hugo de las Heras Gala

Presentation 1
Measuring objective image quality parameters in CBCT
Hugo de las Heras Gala

Presentation 2
Measuring radiation output in CBCT
Jonas Andersson

Presentation 3
Practical application to three devices (dental, C-arm and linac)
Hugo de las Heras Gala

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 09:30 – 10:30

Terrace 2A
IFMBE E & A Committee Meeting

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 09:45 – 10:45

Club B
SS-12 BME contributions to medical device trials

Chairs: Ernesto Iadanza, Stefano Bergamasco

S-064
ID: 1544
Clinical and Biomedical Engineering as a key profession in ethical committees
Sergio Cerutti
S-065
ID: 1612
BME contributions to medical device trials
Bradley Schoener
S-066
ID: 1670
CED IFMBE - Global initiatives for the advancement of the Clinical Engineering profession
Ernesto Iadanza
S-067
ID: 1807
The rule of BME in medical device trials, EAMBES and IFMBE HTAD prospective
Leandro Pecchia

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 11:00 – 11:45

Club E
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Jiří Trnka

SE-021
ID: 1609
Image filters in nuclear medicine
József Varga

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 11:00 – 11:45

Terrace 2B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Sebastien Incerti, Kateřina Pachnerová Brabcová

SE-030
ID: 1763
Mechanistic modelling of subcellular and cellular radiation effects with PARTRAC
Werner Friedland

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 11:00 – 11:45

South Hall 2B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Ioannis Sechopoulos

SE-045
ID: 1881
Dual energy CT – advantages and limitations
Mahadevappa Mahesh

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

Club A
SS-16 Emerging Technology in Diabetes Care: Advanced real-time diabetes monitoring systems

Chairs: Martha Lucía Zequera Díaz, Ratko Magjarevic

S-087
ID: 1208
Improving prediction of glycaemia course after different meals – new individualized approach
Lenka Lhotska
S-088
ID: 1287
Performance assessment of dry electrodes for wearable long term cardiac rhythm monitoring systems
Omar Escalona
S-089
ID: 1313
Evaluation of the postural stability by monitoring the COP with the Pedar system in elderly patients Type 2 with Diabetic Pheripheral Neuropathy
Martha Lucia Zequera Diaz
S-090
ID: 1341
Prandial insulin dose calculation based on the meal contents monitoring in patients with diabetes
Piotr Ladyzynski

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

Club B
SS-09 Guidelines on the Early Assessment of Biomedical Innovations Using Multiple Criteria

Chairs: Marjan Hummel, Leandro Pecchia

S-048
ID: 349
Predicting the organizational impact of biomedical innovations in early HTA
Stefania Manetti
S-049
ID: 438
Health economic assessment of biomedical innovations in early stages of development
Leandro Pecchia
S-050
ID: 664
The Lean Assessment Process (LAP) for developing early-stage medical technologies – experiences of NIHR London IVD Cooperative
Melody Ni
S-051
ID: 668
Making an impact: case study reviews of HTA support for MedTech innovations.
Dan Clark
S-052
ID: 1216
Integrating the diverse assessments with multi-criteria decision analysis
Marjan Hummel
S-053
ID: 1836
Assessment of medical devices: regulation and practices
Ivana Kubátová

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

Club C
IOMP/IAEA School on Uncertainties in Medical Dosimetry

Chairs: Paula Toroi, Hugo Palmans, Geoffrey Ibbott

Chair:
Paula Toroi, IAEA

Co-chairs:
Hugo Palmans,  National Physical Laboratory, UK and EBG Med Austron GmbH, AUT
Geoffrey Ibbott, M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA

  • The need for uncertainty estimation in measurement and international guidelines
    Hugo Palmans
  • Uncertainties in dosimetry: From the lab to the field
    Hugo Palmans
  • Uncertainties in Patient Dosimetry in Diagnostic Radiology
    Paula Toroi
  • Accuracy Requirements and Uncertainties in Radiotherapy
    Geoffrey Ibbott
  • Discussion, 10 min

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

Club D
SS-34 Integrated Precision Medicine Technologies

Chairs: Constantinos S. Pattichis, Costas Pitris

S-155
ID: 1569
A multimodal machine learning approach to omics-based risk stratification in coronary artery disease
Antonis Sakellarios
S-156
ID: 1571
Precision medicine with in-silico and in-vitro models of patient cells
Jari Hyttinen
S-157
ID: 1572
Radiogenomics in the era of precision medicine
Constantinos Pattichis
S-158
ID: 1589
Unusual aspects of precision medicine: the role of personalised, long-term recordings of seniors' daily activities
Panagiotis Bamidis
S-159
ID: 1592
Precision medicine in the 21st Century: why public health informatics will play an increasing role in disease prevention
Luis Kun
S-160
ID: 1600
Integrated Precision Medicine Technologies
Panicos Kyriacou

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

Club H
MT12 - Diagnostic and Therapeutic Instrumentation

Chairs: Stephen O'Connor, Marcel Młyńczak

T12-009
ID: 763
Electrode optimization for impedance based central aortic pressure estimation
Paul Annus
T12-010
ID: 809
Application of garment – embedded textile electrodes for EIT based respiratory monitoring
Alexei Katashev
T12-012
ID: 967
Changes of body composition and bioimpedance during pregnancy – pilot study in Czech Republic
Jan Hlúbik
T12-014
ID: 1141
Behavior of electrical resistance of rats gastrocnemius muscle during contractions with different intensities
Alexandre Visintainer Pino
T12-016
ID: 1673
A bioimpedance-based cardiovascular measurement system
Roman Kusche
T12-002
ID: 530
An engineering model of an air-powered needle-free skin treatment system
Abdul Mohizin Abdul Majeed

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

North Hall
MT3 - Information Technology in Healthcare

Chairs: Antti Vehkaoja, Lenka Vysloužilová

T03-047
ID: 95
The influence of the voice acquisition method to the mental health state estimation using voice
Yasuhiro Omiya
T03-048
ID: 389
Designing a multiple sclerosis application to support patient self-management
Aleksander Nygård Tonheim
T03-052
ID: 1085
Design of a multisensory room for older people with neurodegenerative diseases
Mónica Karel Huerta
T03-053
ID: 1158
Model-based fusion of mobile sensor data
Misha Pavel
T03-055
ID: 1168
Design of an integrated nutritional and financial literacy application for mother and child in Indonesia
Allya Paramita Koesoema
T03-056
ID: 1211
Tailored coaching advice based on dynamic user models
Holly Jimison

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 11:00 – 13:00

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-005
ID: 1366
Neurodynamic functional brain imaging using magnetoecephalography
Selma Supek

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 11:00 – 13:00

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME
SE-053
ID: 1923
Introduction to equation-based modeling and simulation with Modelica and OpenModelica with focus on physiology modeling using Physiolibrary - Part 2
Jiří Kofránek

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 12:00 – 12:30

Club E
MT23 - Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging

Chairs: Ludovic Ferrer, Jaroslav Ptacek

T23-002
ID: 997
Evaluation the performance of a PET detector using a sparse SiPM array with reflectors
Qingyang Wei
T23-005
ID: 1653
Neutron-generating target for nuclear medicine purposes
Olga Novozhilova

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 12:00 – 12:30

Terrace 2B
MT4 - Modelling and Simulation

Chairs: Sebastien Incerti, Kateřina Pachnerová Brabcová

T04-005
ID: 884
4D cellular model of tumor growth, radiation track structures and DNA damage induction
Jake Forster
T04-008
ID: 1238
Radiation-induced plasmid DNA damage in relation to DNA length and high level molecular structure
Kateřina Pachnerová Brabcová

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 12:00 – 12:30

South Hall 2B
MT1 - Diagnostic Imaging

Chairs: Markus Hannula, Mahadevappa Mahesh

T01-004
ID: 220
An accurate multi-material decomposition method in dual-energy CT
Yi Xue
T01-005
ID: 290
Optimization of energy in determination of urinary stone composition using micro CT
Leni Aziyus Fitri

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 12:00 – 17:30

Forum Hall
IFMBE General Assembly

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 14:00 – 14:45

Terrace 2B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Irena Koniarová

SE-028
ID: 1732
Dosimetry audits in radiotherapy
Catharine Clark

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

Club H
MT12 - Diagnostic and Therapeutic Instrumentation

Chairs: Debnath Oiendrila, Olof Lindahl

T12-018
ID: 233
Personalization of the oscillometric blood-pressure measurement
Péter Nagy
T12-021
ID: 360
Advances in cardiac Holter monitoring
Stephen O'Connor
T12-025
ID: 541
Multifunctional photoplethysmography sensor design for respiratory and cardiovascular diagnosis
Durmus Umutcan Uguz
T12-028
ID: 756
The implications of the lead theory on the patch ECG devices positioning and measurement
Ivan Tomasic
T12-031
ID: 1184
A dynamic oscillometric approach to assess impaired orthostatic heart rate control
Laura Perez

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

Terrace 2A
IOMP School - Teaching of Medical Physics to Radiology Residents

Chairs: Madan Rehani, Carmel J Caruana

Presentation 1
Presentation Title: Survey of situation in 67 countries and way forward
Speaker Name: Madan M Rehani
Speaker Affiliation: Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School

Presentation 2
Presentation Title: European situation and suggested solutions
Speaker Name: Carmel J Caruana
Speaker Affiliation: Malta

Presentation 3
Presentation Title: Asian situation, suggested solutions and what to teach
Speaker Name: Kwan Hoong Ng
Speaker Affiliation: University of Malaya, Kualalumpur, Malaysia

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 14:00 – 16:00

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-026
ID: 1645
Modern approaches to diagnosis of hearing disorders
Josef Syka

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 14:00 – 16:00

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME
SE-023
ID: 1627
Event related potentials: principles and practice
Jan Kremláček

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 15:00 – 15:30

Terrace 2B
MT19 - Radiation Oncology Physics and Systems

Chairs: Catharine Clark, Tomáš Veselský

T20-028
ID: 1438
Comparison of dosimetry audit results in radiotherapy determined with new AAPM/IAEA CoP on small field dosimetry and with previous methods
Irena Koniarová
T20-091
ID: 107
Two independent dosimetry audits and comparison of two different calculation algorithms in the Leksell GammaPlan
Josef Novotny

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 16:00 – 16:45

Club C
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Mahadevappa Mahesh

SE-048
ID: 1897
Breast dosimetry: Where are we and where are we going?
Ioannis Sechopoulos

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 16:00 – 16:45

Club E
Educational lecture MP - Sibylle Ziegler

Chairs: Jiří Trnka

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 16:00 – 16:45

Terrace 2A
Educational lecture MP - Kristy Brock - Image Registration and Fusion in Radiotherapy - TG 132

Chairs: Stephen Kry

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 16:00 – 17:00

South Hall 2A
MT4 - Modelling and Simulation

Chairs: Matej Daniel, Karel Roubik, Ewa Zalewska

T04-126
ID: 1415
Development of a blood vessel phantom with multiple bifurcations applicable for the experiment of ultrasound drug delivery
Kohji Masuda
T04-142
ID: 1526
Breathing experiments into the simulated avalanche snow: Medical and technical issues of the outdoor breathing trials
Lenka Horáková
T04-139
ID: 1215
Development and validation of a methodology using additive manufacture for the production of silicone ear prostheses
Bárbara Olivetti Artioli

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 16:00 – 18:00

North Hall
SS-31 Embedded Sensor Systems for Health - health technology applications at home and at work

Chairs: Maria Lindén, Mats Björkman

S-141
ID: 1581
Embedded Sensor Systems for Health
Maria Lindén
S-144
ID: 1585
Cooperation between academia and industry within embedded sensor systems
Mats Björkman
S-143
ID: 1583
Overview of microwave based diagnostics for breast tumours and strokes
Nikola Petrovic
S-142
ID: 1582
Electromyography signal analysis: electrocardiogram artifact removal and classifying hand movements
Sara Abbaspour
S-140
ID: 1573
Breath alcohol detection
Jonas Ljungblad
S-145
ID: 1591
ECG measurements using embedded sensor systems
Ivan Tomasic
S-146
ID: 1602
Reliable communication for remote monitoring using embedded sensor systems
Hossein Fotouhi
S-147
ID: 1726
Extraction of diagnostic information from phonocardiographic signal using time-growing neural network
Arash Gharehbaghi

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 16:30 – 18:30

Club A
IOMP Young Investigator Symposium Oral Presentations

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 16:45 – 17:00

Terrace 2A
Break

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 17:00 – 17:30

Club E
MT1 - Diagnostic Imaging

Chairs: Jaroslav Ptacek

T01-083
ID: 1248
Measurement of the accuracy of event positioning in a gamma ray detector by different algorithms
Sergiy Senchurov
T01-100
ID: 1820
Evaluation of Timepix3 based CdTe photon counting detector for fully spectroscopic small animal SPECT imaging
Eliska Trojanova

Tuesday, June 05, 2018 17:30 – 18:15

Club D
MT4 - Modelling and Simulation

Chairs: Martin Soukup, Yoshinori Sakurai

T10-098
ID: 905
Are micro back markers on thin film of scaffold effective to evaluate contractive movement of myotube?
Shigehiro Hashimoto
T04-021
ID: 1137
A study on improvement method of dose distribution using water bath in boron neutron capture therapy for foot tumors
Yoshinori Sakurai

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

Club B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Marie Davídková

SE-043
ID: 1879
Track structure simulations with Geant4-DNA
Sebastien Incerti

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

Club E
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Raymond Wu

SE-018
ID: 1547
QA Metrics: A Scientific Approach to Quality Improvement
Charles Bloch

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

Terrace 2A
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Martin Falk

SE-046
ID: 1884
Seven years from nuclear accidents at Fukushima - low dose radiation effects and biomedical engineering
Nakahiro Yasuda

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 08:00 – 09:00

Club D
SS-24 Global Credentialing in Clinical Engineering

Chairs: James O. Wear

S-107
ID: 1554
Creation of Global Clearing House for Credentialing in CE and HTM
Yadin David
S-108
ID: 1578
The case for accredited undergraduate programs in Clinical Engineering
James Wear
S-109
ID: 1601
(Inter)national credentialing as an essential thing in clinical engineering
Mario Medvedec
S-110
ID: 1701
Clinical engineer as a creative partner of medical team
Ewa Zalewska

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 08:00 – 10:30

Club C
IOMP SCHOOL - IOMP/IUPAP Workshop on Medical Physics Partnering with the Developing World

Chairs: Slavik Tabakov, Fridtjof Nuesslin

  • Aims of the Workshop – Dr Yakov Pipman (IOMP PRC Chair)
  • Challenges to the profession – Prof. Slavik Tabakov (President IOMP 2015-2018)
  • Status of Medical Physics and Activities to Boost the Professional Development in the AFOMP Region – Prof. Arun Chougule  (India, Vice-President AFOMP)
  • Status of Medical Physics and Activities to Boost the Professional Development in the SEAFOMP Region – Prof. Anchali Krisanachinda (Thailand, Past-President SEAFOMP)
  • Status of Medical Physics and Activities to Boost the Professional Development in the MEFOMP Region – Mr Nabil Iqeilan (Jordan, Chair ETC of MEFOMP)
  • Status of Medical Physics and Activities to Boost the Professional Development in the EFOMP Region – Dr Hrvoje Hrsak (Croatia, nominated by EFOMP President)
  • Status of Medical Physics and Activities to Boost the Professional Development in the FAMPO Region – Dr Taofeeq Ige (Nigeria, President FAMPO)
  • Status of Medical Physics and Activities to Boost the Professional Development in the ALFIM Region – Dr Rodolfo Alfonso (Cuba, President ALFIM)
  • IAEA activities towards Capacity Building in LMI countries – Dr Harry Delis
  • Open discussion and Way Forward 

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 08:30 – 10:30

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-006
ID: 1367
Novel digital signal processing tools in cardiac electrophysiology
Ivo Provazník

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 08:30 – 10:30

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME
SE-008
ID: 1469
Interactions of Electromagnetic Fields with Biological Systems
JAN VRBA

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 09:00 – 10:00

Club B
IOMP SCHOOL - IOMP-ISR Session on Diagnostic Reference Levels – New Trends in Concepts and Methodology

Chairs: John Damilakis, Guy Frija

Presentation 1 
Presentation Title: An Introduction by the International Society of Radiology (global perspective)
Speaker Name: Guy Frija
Speaker Affiliation: ISRQSA Co-Chair 

Presentation 2 
Presentation Title: Clinical DRLs for adults: A novel approach
Speaker Name: Guy Frija
Speaker Affiliation: ISRQSA Co-chair

Presentation 3 
Presentation Title: DRLs for paediatric patients: An overview
Speaker Name: K. Applegate

Presentation 4 
Presentation Title: EUCLID – A European Commission funded European Study on Clinical DRLs for X-ray 
Speaker Name: J. Damilakis
Speaker Affiliation: IOMP ETC

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

Club A
SS-14 Women in Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering

Chairs: Lenka Lhotska, Loredana Marcu

S-085
ID: 1629
Outstanding female medical physicists within the American Association of Physicists in Medicine
Melissa Martin
S-079
ID: 1308
Creating the Canadian archives of women in science and engineering
Monique Frize
S-075
ID: 1081
The Contribution of the IOMP Women Subcommittee in the Professional Development of Women MPs Worldwide
Magdalena Stoeva
S-073
ID: 893
Athena Swan: Promoting Equality and Diversity. The case of the University of Warwick School of Engineering
Rossana Castaldo
S-078
ID: 1304
A year of volunteering in Cambodia, a family’s experience
Nikki Shelton

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

North Hall
MT8 - Health Technology Assessment

Chairs: Marjan Hummel

T08-002
ID: 1858
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Health Technology Assessment of medical devices: challenges, gaps and recent developments
Leandro Pecchia
T08-004
ID: 1133
Wearable sensing of integrated rehabilitation exercise for stroke patient
Mei Fen Chen
T08-026
ID: 674
Reforming innovative health technologies acquisition process in Tunisian hospitals
Marie Christine Odabachian (Ep. Jebali)
T08-028
ID: 1772
Cobalt-60 radiotherapy units, assessment of the utilization or disinvestment in Latin America
Daniel Martinez Aguilar

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

Terrace 2A
SS-04 Healthcare Facilities - Emergency Preparedness Assessment and Training

Chairs: Yadin David, Rossana Rivas

S-020
ID: 1515
Crisis and emergency risk communication in emergency preparedness and response
Kwan Hoong Ng
S-019
ID: 1514
Use of Hybrid Training to Support Emergency Preparedness
Tobey Clark
S-021
ID: 1519
Preparedness and response of Diagnostic and Therapeutic Radiology Services to natural and technological disasters
Cari Borrás
S-022
ID: 1520
Disaster Preparedness Training for Health Technology Managers
Carlo Martinoli
S-018
ID: 1301
Education Successes Applied to Disaster Preparedness: Meeting infectious diseases and malnutrition challenges Health Worker Focused Distributed
Rossana Rivas

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

South Hall 2B
SS-07 The Valley of Death in Medical Technology Transfer: Why it Exists and How to Cross it

Chairs: Piotr Ladyzynski

S-037
ID: 860
Medtech4Health - a Swedish model for commercialization of innovations in biomedical engineering
Olof Lindahl
S-042
ID: 1861
Technology Commercialization from Colombian universities: Are the proof of concept enough to overcome the valley of death?
Fanny Almario Mayor
S-039
ID: 982
Bridging the Valley of Death – how early HTA can help span the gap
Dan Clark
S-040
ID: 1599
“Diapetics” Telemdicine Technology on The Way to Medical Practice
Martha Lucia Zequera Diaz
S-041
ID: 1613
Biodesigning medical devices: Current concepts and their disqualification by "fake news"
Joerg Vienken
S-038
ID: 921
Experience from industrial graduate (PhD) schools
Maria Lindén

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 09:15 – 10:15

Club D
IOMP SCHOOL - Radiobiological optimization of treatment plans

Chairs: Colin Orton

MRI-Guided Radiation Therapy
Colin Orton

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 10:30 – 13:30

Forum Hall
IUPESM GA

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 11:00 – 11:45

North Hall
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Marie Davídková

SE-029
ID: 1760
Modelling radiation effects beyond single-cell level
Pavel Kundrát

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

South Hall 1B
MT10 - Biomechanics, Rehabilitation and Prosthetics

Chairs: Laurence Kenney, Jana Kolářová

T10-050
ID: 1405
Development of a safety validation framework for a powered upper extremity rehabilitation exoskeleton
Jade Dungao
T10-054
ID: 1693
Knee and Ankle Powered Above-Knee Prosthesis Design and Development
Remzo Dedič
T10-057
ID: 1831
Adaptive control scheme for a peadiatric rehabilitation exoesqueleton
Natalia Martina López Celani
T10-058
ID: 1847
Interdisciplinary evaluation software for neurorehabilitation
Natalia Lopez
T10-061
ID: 1894
Design and implement of a neural bridge system for peripheral nervous system rehabilitation
Hamed Taghipour farshi

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

Club A
SS-14 Women in Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering

Chairs: Eva Bezak, Rossana Castaldo

S-076
ID: 1172
Experience working in the field of human factors engineering
Patricia Trbovich
S-074
ID: 973
International Organization for Medical Physics women survey: From participation to leadership
Virginia Tsapaki
S-082
ID: 1584
Engineering a successful career for women: making a difference of the future
Fatimah Ibrahim
S-081
ID: 1577
Preparing a course for female medical physicists in or aspiring to leadership roles
Carmel J. Caruana

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

Club C
MT19 - Radiation Oncology Physics and Systems

Chairs: Vladimír Vondráček, Jay Flanz

T19-132
ID: 598
Comparison of 2D array detectors for carbon ion therapy quality assurance
Yoshikazu Tsunashima
T21-033
ID: 724
Secondary charged fragments tracking detector for on-line Bragg peak monitoring in Particle Therapy
Serena Marta Valle
T20-071
ID: 1045
Characterisation of optical fibres for real time dosimetry of low energy proton beams
Alexandre Santos
T19-122
ID: 106
3D volumetric scintillation dosimetry for proton scanning beam therapy applications.
Sam Beddar
T20-061
ID: 634
Particle Therapy secondary neutron characterisation with the MONDO project
Riccardo Mirabelli

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

Club D
SS-08 - Real-time Tracking Technologies for Interstitial Brachytherapy

Chairs: Robert Cormack, Christoph Bert

S-046
ID: 1830
Overview of tracking technologies for brachytherapy use
S-043
ID: 1788
Accuracy and limitation of passive electromagnetic tracking technology for brachytherapy
Christoph Bert
S-045
ID: 1828
Active MR tracking for adaptive real-time dosimetric guidance of brachytherapy
Robert Cormack
S-044
ID: 1816
Source tracking with in vivo dosimetry
Gustavo Kertzscher
S-047
ID: 1837
Challenges and clinical usage scenarios for tracking technologies in brachytherapy
J. Adam Cunha

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

South Hall 2A
MT4 - Modelling and Simulation

Chairs: Juha Latikka

T04-002
ID: 1909
KEYNOTE LECTURE: The IUPS Physiome Project
Peter Hunter
T04-103
ID: 667
Mathematical modeling of ocular pulse blood filling in rheoophthalmography
Dmitry Shamaev
T04-104
ID: 684
Light transmission refractometry for multi-phase polymers
Birgit Glasmacher
T04-106
ID: 944
Model studies of the flow in an abdominal aortic aneurysm
Ulf Krueger

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 11:00 – 13:00

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-011
ID: 1517
Biosignal Analysis - demonstrated with Intracardiac Electrograms
Olaf Doessel

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 11:00 – 13:00

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 14:45

Club B
MT11 - Minimum Invasive Surgery, Robotics, Image Guided Therapies, Endoscopy
T11-002
ID: 199
Pressure dependence of cancer detection in tissue using high-frequency ultrasound
Michael Bennett
T11-003
ID: 479
High-frequency (10-100 MHz) ultrasonic forceps for precision cancer surgery
Michael Bennett
T11-008
ID: 1161
Stereotactic Brain Tumor Optical Biopsy
Karin Wårdell

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 14:45

Club D
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Pavel Solny

SE-012
ID: 1518
Hybrid imaging technology: Looking back and moving forward
Habib Zaidi

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 14:45

Club E
Educational lecture MP - Martin Soukup - Dose calculation in proton and heavy ion therapy

Chairs: Libor Judas

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

South Hall 1B
MT10 - Biomechanics, Rehabilitation and Prosthetics

Chairs: Laurence Kenney, Akos Jobbágy

T10-068
ID: 329
Estimation of Postural Control Strategy During Continuous Perturbation
Nur Fatin Fatina binti Mohd Ramli
T10-074
ID: 408
Classical recurrence quantification analysis applied to the trunk displacement signal when walking at different speeds
Alfredo de Oliveira Assis
T10-080
ID: 690
The effect of walking with preferred speed after Vo2max test on gait stability of male soccer players
Mohammadreza Mahaki
T10-081
ID: 1090
Quantitative assessment of osteoarthritic knee instability: comparison with conventional imaging modalities
Simo Saarakkala
T10-082
ID: 1189
Influence of head orientation on gait stability in young and older adults
Rina Magnani
T10-084
ID: 1203
Spherical angular analysis for pelvis coordination assessment on modified gait
Carlos Rodrigues

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

Club C
SS-05 Patient and Technology Management Challenges in Rural Health Centers

Chairs: Cari Borrás, Yadin David

S-024
ID: 886
Characteristics of rural health centers. Part 1: General Considerations
Marlen Perez-Diaz
S-026
ID: 1018
Characteristics of rural health centers. Part 2: Rural hospitals in Cuba as a support for immediate medical attention
Consuelo Varela Corona
S-028
ID: 1290
Health conditions and pathologies managed in rural health centers
Cari Borrás
S-029
ID: 1561
Technological Challenges in Rural Health Centers
Yadin David
S-027
ID: 1151
Equipment, protocols and quality control
Kwan Hoong Ng
S-025
ID: 1006
Experience of indigenous technology based Telemedicine in rural Bangladesh - years of successful implementation
K Siddique-e Rabbani
S-023
ID: 728
A rural mother and Child Health Center in Northern of Bangladesh: Challenges and Perspectives
Hasin Anupama Azhari

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

Club H
MT5 - BME and MP Education, Training and Professional Development

Chairs: Irena Koniarová, Lucie Sukupova

T05-013
ID: 732
Evaluation of the impact of an international Master of advanced studies in medical physics
Giorgia Loreti
T05-022
ID: 1297
Medical physicists certification process and examination in the middle east
Ibrahim Duhaini
T05-008
ID: 548
Attract, retain and develop new nuclear talents beyond academic curricula - ENEN+ H2020 project
Csilla Pesznyak

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

North Hall
MT8 - Health Technology Assessment

Chairs: Vladimír Rogalewicz

T08-001
ID: 1314
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Medical technology assessment in radiation medicine
Kin Yin Cheung
T08-017
ID: 709
HTA of a pediatric biplanar low-dose X-ray imaging system
Martina Andellini
T08-013
ID: 679
Cost-effectiveness analysis of Intrabeam system introduction to the Czech healthcare system environment
Vojtech Kamensky
T08-018
ID: 713
HTA of 3D videolaparoscopy: follow up after 12 months from the introduction into clinical practice
Matteo Ritrovato

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

Terrace 2B
MT12 - Diagnostic and Therapeutic Instrumentation

Chairs: Jana Holmar, Debnath Oiendrila

T12-054
ID: 1030
Diffuse control system for the treatment of phobias using virtual reality
Ignacio Delgado
T12-056
ID: 1386
Use of magnetic probe for detection of hook-wire in the extracted tissue from breast biopsy
Oiendrila Debnath
T12-059
ID: 1672
Tactile resonance technology and Raman spectroscopy for ex vivo detection of prostate cancer
Olof Lindahl

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

South Hall 2B
SS-03 Results and Recommendations from a Canada-Italy Workshop on Patient Safety

Chairs: Monique Frize, Anthony Easty

S-013
ID: 442
Patient safety and Health Technology Assessment of medical devices: where are we?
Leandro Pecchia
S-014
ID: 862
Information Technology and Patient Safety
Monique Frize
S-016
ID: 924
Human factors and aligning corrective actions and causal factors
Patricia Trbovich
S-017
ID: 1025
Education and training of Biomedical and Clinical Engineers. Are we aware of the new threats to patient safety?
Ernesto Iadanza

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

South Hall 1A
MT9 - Biosignals Processing

Chairs: Olaf Dössel, Jens Haueisen

T09-002
ID: 1899
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Dynamical analysis of EEG and MEG for localization of the epileptogenic focus, prediction and control of seizures
Leon Iasemidis
T09-050
ID: 364
EEG functional connectivity detects seasonal changes
Laura Päeske
T09-053
ID: 1465
Stimulus-response patterns in ADHD
Svojmil Petranek
T09-060
ID: 284
Automatic sleep stage scoring with single-channel EEG via CNN-CRF
Kun Chen
T09-107
ID: 623
Determination of the Electrocardiographic Changes Induced by Endurance Training using Signal Processing Techniques
Hüseyin Yanık

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 16:00

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-009
ID: 1510
Biological Cells and Tissues in Electric Fields
Igor Lacković

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:00 – 16:00

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME
SE-022
ID: 1626
Numerical solving of ordinary differential equations in MATLAB/ or OCTAVE, with focus on neuronal simulation
Petr Maršálek

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 14:30 – 16:00

Club A
SS-14 Women in Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering

Chairs: Virginia Tsapaki, Monique Frize

S-072
ID: 859
Gender balance in medical physics – lost in transition?
Loredana G. Marcu
S-083
ID: 1587
Women in Medical Physics, professional problems and the reasons: Indian perspective
Rajni Verma
S-077
ID: 1271
Women for Biomedical Engineering in Cuba
Consuelo Varela Corona
S-080
ID: 1576
Women in Medical Physics: Bangladesh
Hasin Anupama Azhari
S-084
ID: 1598
Women in biomedical engineering and medical physics in the Czech Republic
Lenka Lhotska

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 15:00 – 17:30

Club B
IFMBE Young Investigator Symposium Oral Presentations

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 16:00 – 16:45

Terrace 2B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Pavel Kundrát

SE-052
ID: 1921
Effects, risks and detriment of low radiation doses and their implications in medical diagnostics and treatment
Marie Davídková

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 16:00 – 16:45

South Hall 2B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Sören Mattsson

SE-031
ID: 1767
Digital Radiography Detectors: Overview and Acceptance Testing / Quality Control Update
Tony Seibert

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 16:00 – 17:00

South Hall 1B
MT10 - Biomechanics, Rehabilitation and Prosthetics

Chairs: Remzo Dedic, Akos Jobbágy

T10-093
ID: 1841
Interface based on inertial sensors for the application of the trunk control scale on patients with spinal cord injury
Janet Carolina López Romero

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 16:00 – 17:30

Club C
SS-29 Eliminating global Medical Physics disparities

Chairs: W. Ngwa, T. Ige, Ernest Chukwudi Nwabueze Okonkwo

S-129
ID: 1919
Medical Physics for World Benefit: A Global Collaborative and Partnering Organization
Jacob (Jake) Van Dyk
S-128
ID: 1770
Resuscitating quality radiotherapy service in a resource challenge environment – National Hospital Abuja (NHA – Nigeria) as a case study
Taofeeq Abdallah Ige
S-130
ID: 1924
Medical Physics Program in Bangladesh
Volker Steil
S-131
ID: 1925
Parts unknown: global health experiences
Wilfred Ngwa
S-132
ID: 1927
Experience of Setting up an International Medical Physics Graduate program with online learning component in Tanzania
Stephen Avery
S-133
ID: 1937
Medical physicist in diaspora for africa (mephida e.v)
Pierre Bopda

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 16:00 – 17:30

Club E
SS-25 Evidence-Based Contributions of Clinical Engineers to Improving Global Patients’ Outcomes

Chairs: Tom Judd, Yadin David

S-111
ID: 672
Evidence-Based contributions of Clinical Engineers to improving global patients’ outcomes
Yadin David
S-114
ID: 1560
Global CE Success Stories: Overview of 400 from 125 Countries
Tom Judd
S-115
ID: 1616
African Success Story: Healthcare Technology Management (HTM) Programme at the University of Cape Town, South Africa
Mladen Poluta
S-113
ID: 1545
Successful application of social media, Colombian clinical enginering regional nodes changing the practice
Andrea Garcia Ibarra
S-112
ID: 1531
Europe’s best CE Success Story: The Italian Clinical Engineers Association AIIC
Stefano Bergamasco

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 16:00 – 17:30

Club H
MT5 - BME and MP Education, Training and Professional Development

Chairs: Carmel J. Caruana, Libor Judas

T05-001
ID: 920
KEYNOTE LECUTE: Preparing young medical physicists for future leadership roles
Carmel J. Caruana
T05-048
ID: 426
Annals of medical physics and biomedical engineering professionals based on facts from national healthcare, education and science related acts
Mario Medvedec
T05-017
ID: 1008
Do we need undergraduate education in medical physics & biomedical engineering?
K Siddique-e Rabbani
T05-045
ID: 1401
Enhance medical education and training using interactive autostereoscopic 3D display by in-situ interaction
Guowen Chen

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 16:15 – 17:45

Club A
SS-10 HTA Research and Education: Challenges and Opportunities for BMEs

Chairs: Leandro Pecchia, Nicolas Pallikarakis

S-054
ID: 431
IFMBE HTAD Guidelines on HTA of Medical Devices
Rossana Castaldo
S-055
ID: 1029
Health Technology Assessment (HTA) research and education: challenges and opportunities for Biomedical Engineers (BMEs)
Nicolas Pallikarakis
S-056
ID: 1179
IFMBE HTAD Guidelines on eHTA
Marjan Hummel
S-057
ID: 1813
IFMBE HTA Division Activities 2012-18
Leandro Pecchia
S-058
ID: 1815
HTA Education in BME: IFMBE HTAD Summer Schools and the eLearning Platform
Leandro Pecchia
S-059
ID: 1838
What’s it got to do with me anyway? Engaging the unengaged in HTA
Dan Clark

Thursday, June 07, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

Club H
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Magdalena Bazalova-Carter

SE-027
ID: 1654
Particle Therapy
Håkan Nyström

Thursday, June 07, 2018 08:00 – 09:00

Club B
IOMP SCHOOL - e-Learning experience: Building educational modules in Medical Physics and Engineering with Moodle VLE

Chairs: Vassilka Tabakova

Presentation Title: e-Learning experience: Building educational modules in Medical Physics and Engineering with Moodle VLE 
Speaker Name: Dr Vassilka Tabakova
Speaker Affiliation: King's College London

Thursday, June 07, 2018 08:00 – 09:00

Club C
IOMP SCHOOL - Session on Medical Physics e-Encyclopaedia and Dictionary Update

Chairs: Slavik Tabakov, Magdalena Stoeva, Franco Milano, Perry Sprawls, Sameer Tipnis

Presentation 1 
Presentation Title: Medical Physics e-Encyclopaedia and Dictionary Update
Speaker Name: Slavik Tabakov
Speaker Affiliation: IOMP President

Presentation 2 
Presentation Title: 
Speaker Name: Perry Sprawls
Speaker Affiliation: Sprawls.org

Presentation 3 
Presentation Title: 
Speaker Name: Franco Milano
Speaker Affiliation: Italy

Presentation 4 
Presentation Title: 
Speaker Name: Magdalena Stoeva
Speaker Affiliation: IOMP MPWB Chair

Presentation 5 
Presentation Title: 
Speaker Name: Sameer Tipnis (USA) & Tracy Underwood (UK)
Speaker Affiliation: 

Thursday, June 07, 2018 08:00 – 09:00

Terrace 2B
IOMP SCHOOL - Partnering with developing neighbours, medical physics volunteering in SE Asia

Chairs: Eva Bezak, Anna Ralston, Arun Chougule

Partnering with developing neighbours, medical physics volunteering in SE Asia
Nikki Shelton

Discussion
Eva Bezak

Thursday, June 07, 2018 08:00 – 09:15

Club A
SS-15 The Proposed IFMBE African Working Group

Chairs: Kenneth I. Nkuma-Udah, Mário Forjaz Secca

S-086
ID: 1846
History of the Struggle to form African Federation of Biomedical Engineering
Kenneth Nkuma-Udah

Thursday, June 07, 2018 08:00 – 09:30

South Hall 2B
IOMP SCHOOL - IOMP-UNSCEAR Workshop on Data Collection “Improved global information on medical exposures and occupational exposures in medicine”

Chairs: Geoffrey Ibbott, Ferid Shannoun

08:00 – 08:05      
Opening and Introduction (Geoffrey Ibbott, IOMP) 

08:10 – 08:20      
UNSCEAR’s Global exposure survey – including practical demonstration of the online data collection platform (Ferid Shannoun, UNSCEAR) 

08:20 – 08:30      
Information on exposures in radiotherapy and access to treatment services (Geoffrey Ibbott, IOMP) 

08:30 – 08:40      
A global commitment to improve data collection on radiation exposure: WHO’s views (Maria Perez, WHO) 

08:40 – 08:50      
IAEA’s information resources on radiological practice (Jenia Vassileva, IAEA)

08:50 – 09:00      
Q&A (all)

09:00 – 09:05     
Summary and closing remarks (Ferid Shannoun, UNSCEAR) 

Thursday, June 07, 2018 08:30 – 10:30

South Hall 2A
MT3 - Information Technology in Healthcare

Chairs: Nela Grimová, Olga Stepankova

T03-005
ID: 271
Data analytics for Metabolic syndrome diagnostics
Ludmila Pusztova
T03-007
ID: 633
Baby cry recognition using deep neural networks
Hua Nong Ting
T03-009
ID: 898
Advancing medical practice through computer expert systems
Kenneth Nkuma-Udah
T03-010
ID: 901
Medical expert system with the properties of artificial intelligence
Sergo Dadunashvili
T03-011
ID: 1166
Personalization of insulin dosing in type 1 diabetes therapy: assessment of a neural network based approach in a simulation study
Giacomo Cappon
T03-012
ID: 1251
Dealing with temporal dependencies in computer assisted sleep stagings
Nela Grimová
T03-015
ID: 33
¬Developing an Automated Clinical Trending Tool for the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU)
Monique Frize

Thursday, June 07, 2018 08:30 – 10:30

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-010
ID: 1516
How to pick up an X-ray image: from celluloid to digital Flat-Panel Detectors
Olaf Doessel

Thursday, June 07, 2018 08:30 – 10:30

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME
SE-004
ID: 1360
Technologies supporting diagnostics and therapy of diabetes with special attention to tele-homecare and the artificial pancreas
Piotr Ladyzynski

Thursday, June 07, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

Club B
IOMP SCHOOL - Exercises in strategic medical physics leadership - case studies from the trenches

Chairs: Carmel J. Caruana

Exercises in strategic medical physics leadership - case studies from the trenches
Carmel J. Caruana

Thursday, June 07, 2018 09:00 – 10:30

Club E
MT20 - Dosimetry and Radiation Protection

Chairs: Tomáš Čechák, Libor Judas

T20-086
ID: 547
Investigation on the effect of boron distribution inside a silicon microdosimeter
Naonori Hu
T20-107
ID: 1650
A feasibility study of a postal dosimetry system using Fricke dosimeter
Carla Mota
T20-109
ID: 1710
Comparison of radiation chemical yield G(Fe3+) values for Fricke dosimetry using different techniques for 192Ir HDR sources
Andrea Mantuano
T20-036
ID: 1771
Thermal luminescence efficiency of Al2O3:Cr ceramic to heavy charged particle
Weishan Chang

Thursday, June 07, 2018 09:30 – 12:00

Club A
IFMBE Awardees Keynote Lectures

Chairs: James Goh

1 Otto Schmitt Award (1)   9:30 AM to 10:00 AM Bo Håkansson, Sweden Bone Conduction Hearing Applications over 40 years
2 Vladimir K. Zworykin Award   10:00 AM to 10:30 AM Pai-Chi Li, Taiwan Ultrasound Technologies for Preclinical and Clinical Research
3 John A. Hopps Distinguished Service Award   10:30 AM to 11:00 AM Nicolas Pallikarakis, Greece Digital Tomosynthesis; Image Reconstruction and Simulation Studies
4 Laura Bassi Award   11:00 AM to 11:30 AM Maria Lindén, Sweden Research in Biomedical Engineering - Towards the Real-life Settings
5 Otto Schmitt Award (2)   11:30 AM to 12:00 PM Amit Gefen, Israel
(*)
Revolutionizing the Understanding of Pressure Ulcers: How Biomedical Engineering makes the Difference.

(*) Pre-recorderd Powerpoint

Thursday, June 07, 2018 11:00 – 11:45

Club B
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Jaroslav Ptacek

SE-042
ID: 1878
Implementing traceability in molecular radiotherapy
Ludovic Ferrer

Thursday, June 07, 2018 11:00 – 11:45

Club H
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Mark Supanich

SE-032
ID: 1768
Implementation of the IEC 62494-1 Exposure Index Standard for Digital Radiography
Tony Seibert

Thursday, June 07, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

Forum Hall
MT9 - Biosignals Processing

Chairs: Daniel Baumgarten, Vaclava Piorecka

T09-085
ID: 32
Canonical correlational analysis of invasive EMG writer`s cramp signals multidimensional scaling for multidimensionality—a study with advanced multichannel ARTEMG system
Dr Venkateshwarla Rama Raju
T09-112
ID: 761
Comparison of spline methods for 3D brain mapping
Vaclava Piorecka
T09-118
ID: 895
Ultra-short Entropy for Mental Stress Detection
Rossana Castaldo
T09-121
ID: 936
Correlation of facial expressions and physiological signals in mental stress estimation
Anıl Uzun
T09-136
ID: 1451
Simulation, modification and dimension reduction of EEG feature space
Marek Piorecký

Thursday, June 07, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

South Hall 1B
MT18 - Clinical Engineering

Chairs: Eduardo Jorge Oliveira

T18-017
ID: 757
Comparative analysis of healthcare facilities infrastructure and equipment evaluation tools
Claudio Meirovich
T18-019
ID: 1246
Methodological proposal of diagnosis in healthcare physical asset management based on ISO-55000 in Colombia
Beatriz Janeth Galeano Upegui
T18-024
ID: 1480
Management and Design of Successful, Safe, and Reliable Integrated Medical Device, Information and Communication Systems
Elliot Sloane

Thursday, June 07, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

North Hall
MT14 - Neuroengineering, Neural Systems

Chairs: Jan Kremláček

T14-001
ID: 98
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Neural implants for therapy and enhancement
Kevin Warwick
T14-006
ID: 1692
Self-propagating waves in the hippocampus by ephaptic coupling
Dominique Durand
T14-015
ID: 1205
Applying weightless neural networks to a P300-based brain-computer interface to train social attention
Marco Simoes
T14-009
ID: 68
gurbetalejla@gmail.com
Lejla Gurbeta

Thursday, June 07, 2018 11:00 – 12:30

Terrace 2B
IOMP/IAEA Session on Capacity Building in Medical Physics

Chairs: Giorgia Loreti, Madan Rehani

Introduction and welcome – IOMP and IAEA

IOMP, Mr Madan Rehani

IAEA, Ms Giorgia Loreti

ALFIM, Mr Rodolfo Alfonso

EFOMP, Mr John Damilakis

FAMPO, Mr Chris Trauernicht

MEFOMP, Mr Ibrahim Duhaini

SEAFOMP, Mr James C L Lee

All speakers and participants: discussion and Q&A

Thursday, June 07, 2018 11:00 – 13:00

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-033
ID: 1856
Lower limb prosthetic socket biomechanics, soft tissue mechanics and state-of-the-art technologies and research for assessing socket fit
Peter Vee Sin Lee

Thursday, June 07, 2018 11:00 – 13:00

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME
SE-017
ID: 1542
Advanced Implantable Cardiac Devices Settings and Patient Troubleshooting
David Korpas

Thursday, June 07, 2018 12:00 – 12:45

Club B
MT23 - Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging

Chairs: Ludovic Ferrer, Jaroslav Ptacek

T23-028
ID: 571
In-Vivo Biokinetics of 177Lu-OPS201 in Mice and Pigs as a Model for Predicting Human Dosimetry
Seval Beykan
T23-029
ID: 1411
rh-TSH stimulation vs. thyroid hormone withdrawal a surprising biogenetics differences?
Pavel Solny
T23-030
ID: 1439
A 3D-printed phantom study for quantitative 99mTc-MAA SPECT/CT imaging and dosimetry in 90Y radioembolization
Sara Ungania

Thursday, June 07, 2018 14:00 – 14:45

Club C
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Jaroslav Tintera

SE-001
ID: 1337
MRI physics for the non-specialist: understanding the basics to appreciate current advances
David Lurie

Thursday, June 07, 2018 14:00 – 14:45

Club D
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Libor Judas

SE-049
ID: 1906
Measurement and calculation of x-ray and neutron doses outside the treatment volume
Stephen Kry

Thursday, June 07, 2018 14:00 – 14:45

Club E
Educational lecture MP - Johannes Hofmanniger: Machine learning on routine medical imaging data

Chairs: Jiří Trnka

SE-054
ID: 1938
Machine learning on routine medical imaging data
Johannes Hofmanninger

Thursday, June 07, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

Forum Hall
MT9 - Biosignals Processing

Chairs: Olaf Dössel, Mikael Persson

T09-001
ID: 783
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Dry electrodes for electroencephalography
Jens Haueisen
T09-109
ID: 682
The value of new atomic sensors in medical diagnostic procedures
Kazimierz Pęczalski
T09-086
ID: 47
Design and development of advanced multi-channel EMG micro electrode recording system
Venkateshwarla Rama Raju
T09-123
ID: 969
Portable device for neurophysiological exploration of the human vision
Jan Kremláček
T09-144
ID: 1794
Evaluation and comparison of conductive carbon black and polydimethylsiloxane electrodes for long term ECG monitoring in harsh environment
Dominik Džaja

Thursday, June 07, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

South Hall 1B
MT18 - Clinical Engineering

Chairs: Tom Judd

T18-001
ID: 1860
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Biomedical and Clinical Engineers: live and learn
Ernesto Iadanza
T18-025
ID: 41
Establishing traceability chain of infusion and perfusor pumps using legal metrology procedures in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Almir Badnjevic
T18-026
ID: 614
Development of a Chair-based Cuffless Blood Pressure and a Work for Standardization
Toshiyo Tamura

Thursday, June 07, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

Club A
MT15 - Biomaterials, Cellular and Tissue Engineering, Artificial Organs

Chairs: Matej Daniel

T15-020
ID: 11
Creation of bio-roots with usage of bioengineered periodontal tissue – a general overview
Ahmed Osmanovic
T15-024
ID: 482
Determinations of Modification Degree and Cross-linker Ratio Degradation in Degradation of Hyaluronic acid by SEC-MS and NMR
Chih Sheng Yu
T15-027
ID: 727
Bioactive calcium phosphate coatings on biodegradable magnesium using detonation
Birgit Glasmacher
T15-028
ID: 795
Fabrication of electrospun fiber mats with defined geometry and load profile
Birgit Glasmacher

Thursday, June 07, 2018 14:00 – 15:30

Terrace 2B
MT7 - Accreditation and Certification

Chairs: Pavel Dvořák

T07-002
ID: 1901
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Certification of clinical medical physicists - how to uphold the standard globally
Raymond Wu
T07-001
ID: 899
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Accreditation and certification in medical physics
John Damilakis

Thursday, June 07, 2018 14:00 – 16:00

Room 4.1.
Educational Course BME
SE-038
ID: 1874
Advances in functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI)
Mário Forjaz Secca

Thursday, June 07, 2018 14:00 – 16:00

Room 4.2.
Educational Course BME
SE-025
ID: 1639
Super-resolution microscopy: principles and applications
Dalibor Pánek

Thursday, June 07, 2018 15:00 – 15:30

Club C
MT20 - Dosimetry and Radiation Protection

Chairs: Tereza Hanušová, Jaroslav Tintěra

T19-040
ID: 1445
Response of ionization chambers in the presence of magnetic fields
Mohamad Alissa
T19-036
ID: 427
Reference dosimetry measurements in a prototype high-field inline MRI-linac
Ilias Billas

Thursday, June 07, 2018 15:00 – 15:30

Club D
MT19 - Radiation Oncology Physics and Systems

Chairs: Tomáš Veselský

T19-058
ID: 243
Extracranial doses on Leksell Gamma Knife Perfexion – in vivo TLD study on 80 patients
Josef Novotny
T19-129
ID: 491
Monte Carlo dosimetry of organ doses from a cobalt-60 sweeping-beam total body irradiation technique: a retrospective study
Levi Burns

Thursday, June 07, 2018 16:00 – 16:30

Club H
MT16 - Assistive Technologies

Chairs: Jan Havlík

T16-009
ID: 1798
Internet of Instruments - the future of instrument management in hospitals
Lukas Böhler
T16-010
ID: 1800
Self powered sterilisable IoT modules in healthcare
Mateusz Daniol

Thursday, June 07, 2018 16:00 – 17:00

Club C
MT20 - Dosimetry and Radiation Protection

Chairs: Geoffrey Ibbott, Karel Nechvíl

T19-035
ID: 161
Absolute calibration of the Elekta Unity MR Linac using the UK Code of Practice for high-energy photon dosimetry
Geoff Budgell
T19-037
ID: 725
Comparison of parallel opposed beam profile measurement techniques for MR-IGRT systems
Geoffrey Ibbott
T19-143
ID: 1399
Pilot Clinical Study of MRI-Only Radiotherapy Verification in Prostate IMRT Using Transit EPID-Based Dosimetry
Todsaporn Fuangrod
T19-118
ID: 1740
The Influence of Magnetic Fields on the Spatial Response of Ionization Chambers
Stefan Pojtinger

Thursday, June 07, 2018 16:00 – 17:00

Club D
MT19 - Radiation Oncology Physics and Systems

Chairs: Kristina Tack, Pavel Kundrát

T19-108
ID: 828
Validation by Monte Carlo model of Varian 2300 C / D accelerator to peripheral dose calculation
Suxer Alfonso Garcia
T06-029
ID: 1296
Risk evaluation of secondary cancer induced by breast cancer radiotherapy treatment
Ibrahim Duhaini
T20-080
ID: 500
Linac leakage dose received by patients treated using non-coplanar radiotherapy beams
Tanya Kairn

Thursday, June 07, 2018 16:00 – 17:30

Forum Hall
MT9 - Biosignals Processing

Chairs: Jan Kremláček, Matti Huotari

T09-126
ID: 1022
Power spectral density analysis in spindles epochs in healthy children
Federica De Dea
T09-134
ID: 1362
A novel dipole source estimation of motor imagery eeg
Mingai Li
T09-140
ID: 1524
Recent advances in sleep neuroscience for extreme environments and its terrestrial applications
Christos Frantzidis
T09-142
ID: 1717
Stable EEG spatiospectral sources using relative power as group-ICA input
René Labounek
T09-143
ID: 1769
Design of Android mobile application for open-source brain-computer interface
Sinantya Feranti Anindya
T09-124
ID: 988
Diagnosis of lower urinary tract dysfunction from uroflowmetry-emg signals
Cagri Yilmazer

Thursday, June 07, 2018 16:00 – 17:30

Terrace 2B
IOMP SCHOOL - The troubling shortage of medical physicists: causes, consequences, solutions

Chairs: Madan Rehani, Harry Delis

Presentation 1
Presentation Title: How IAEA supports efforts to increase the number of qualified medical physicists worldwide
Speaker Name: Harry Delis
Speaker Affiliation: IAEA

Presentation 2 
Presentation Title: Perspectives on professional issues and suggested solutions
Speaker Name: Yakov Pipman
Speaker Affiliation: Retired, New York & Chair PRC, IOMP

Presentation 3 
Presentation Title: Assessment of the global situation and way forward
Speaker Name: Madan M. Rehani
Speaker Affiliation: MGH, Harvard and IOMP

Thursday, June 07, 2018 16:00 – 18:00

North Hall
Memorial Session for Joachim Nagel, Herb Voigt and Nandor Richter

Friday, June 08, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

Club B
Educational lecture MP - Sandrine Lacombe - Nanoparticle radio-enhancement: principles, progress and application to cancer treatment

Chairs: Magdalena Bazalova-Carter

Friday, June 08, 2018 08:00 – 08:45

Club E
Educational lecture MP

Chairs: Lucie Sukupova

SE-013
ID: 1525
Quality assurance and control in CT
Virginia Tsapaki

Friday, June 08, 2018 08:00 – 09:00

Club C
IOMP SCHOOL - MRI-Guided Radiation Therapy

Chairs: Geoffrey Ibbott

MRI-Guided Radiation Therapy
Geoffrey S. Ibbott

Friday, June 08, 2018 08:00 – 09:00

Terrace 2A
IOMP SCHOOL - Meet the Editors

Chairs: Magdalena Stoeva, Tae Suk Suh, Paolo Russo

Presentation 1:
IOMP Publications Committee
Paolo Russo

Presentation 2:
IOMP Medical Physics International Journal
Slavik Tabakov

Presentation 3:
Magdalena Stoeva
IOMP Medical Physics World

Presentation 4:
CRC Press Representative
CRC Press publications activities in the field of medical physics

Friday, June 08, 2018 10:45 – 13:00

Forum Hall
CLOSING CEREMONY